© 2019 ACGP Services

Advanced Primary Care Group

APCG Services Ltd
Company Number 11041886

 

Suite 2A

Blackthorn House

St Pauls Square 

Birmingham

B3 1RL

Tel: 07305800078

  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Instagram - Grey Circle
  • White Facebook Icon

This privacy policy explains you how and why we collect and use your data. If you have any questions or concerns then please email mail@apcgservices.co.uk or write to us and we will do our best to answer them.

 

Who are we.

This website https://www.apcgservices.co.uk is owned and operated by Advanced Primary Care Group t/a ACGP Services Limited reegistered at Companies House with Company Number 11041886. Our registered address is 92 Floyer Road, Small Heath, Birmingham, United Kingdom, B10 9PX.

Our approach to privacy.

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you register as a user or register yourself on the website for work or an event.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

We take your right to privacy very seriously and respect any personal information you share with us and endeavour to keep it safe, whatever your relationship is with us.

Importantly we want you to know that we will not sell or rent your data to third parties.

This privacy policy is intended to give you an understanding of how and why we use the information you give us. By using our website or providing us with any personal information, including sensitive information (such as information about your health) you agree to your personal information being used and stored in the manner set out in this policy.

We may update this policy from time to time without notice to you, so please check it regularly.

Controller

APCG Services is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as "APCG", “ApCG Services”,"we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice).

 

How we collect your information

We collect your personal data in a number of ways:

  • From the information you provide to us when you register as member, register for an event or course or apply for a job on our website or any other means of correspondence.

  • When you communicate with us by telephone, email or via our website, for example to make enquiries about available vacancies/jobs, an event or a course.

  • Information you provide by completing forms on our website

  • From publicly available sources of data for example NHS organization or area you work in

  • Through your interactions with us

  • Details of assignments you complete via our company

  • Feedback we receive from you or our clients

  • Cookies

The types of information we collect

We collect the following types of personal data about you:

Contact and communications information, including:

  • your personal and work contact details (including email address(es), telephone numbers and postal address(es);

  • your communication preferences;

  • records of communications and interactions we have had with you;

Biographical and professional qualifications, including:

  • Your name, title,

  • Date of birth

  • Gender

  • National Insurance Number

  • Date of Birth

  • GPhC/NMC/GMC Registration Number

  • Passport and Identification Copies

  • Enhanced DBS Certificate and Status

  • References

  • Job Role

  • Details of your education and professional qualifications;

  • Your image and likeness including as captured in photographs captured for APCG business purposes;

  • Type of organisation/setting you work in;

  • Details of your professional activities including positions/roles you hold;

  • Information you have publicly shared on social media;

  • Information concerning your engagement with us, including attendance at our events, responses to surveys, participation on working groups,  activities such representing the Society or speaking or writing work undertaken for the APCG Services etc;

  • Employment / professional related references;

  • Your internet protocol or IP address

Other personal and sensitive information including:

  • Dietary requirements and other special needs relevant to attendance at events or services purchased or requested from us (e.g. large print, levelled access);

  • Criminal convictions and offences, which may affect your eligibility for working with/for us.

  • Professional misconduct and actions brought by your professional regulatory body that are in the public domain;

  • Employment or any financial interests in the pharmaceutical industry or any agency working for the pharmaceutical industry.

Financial information, including:

  • Your bank account number, name and sort code (used for processing Direct Debits payment for events, payment of fees and reimbursement of expenses ;

  • Details of financial transactions, for example membership fees, conference registration

 

Profile data including:

  • Your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

 

Usage Data including:

  • Information about how you use our website and services.

 

Marketing and Communications Data including:

  • Your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

 

Communications you send to us:

  • For example when you ask for support, send us questions or comments or report a problem.

 

     We partner with other companies (such as Stripe) for payment processing and the payment information you submit is collected and used by them in accordance with their privacy policies.

How we use your this information:

We may process your personal data because it is necessary for the performance of your membership, event or other contract with you (or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract).

In this respect, we use your personal data for the following:

  • To place Locums.

  • Administer our services.

  • Provide you with support

  • To interact with you before or after you join as member or register for an event for example, to answer any questions you have

  • Operating our member’s directory and affiliated groups

  • When you submit an application for work, in order to assess your eligibility to deal with any concerns or feedback you may have

  • For any other purpose related to any contract (eg membership or event ) we have with you and for which you provide us with your personal data

  • In accordance with GMC, NMC, GPhC, NHS England, Prudential Regulation Authority and Financial Conduct Authority regulations.

  • In accordance with employers requirements.

  • To comply with applicable laws and regulations, and requests from statutory agencies.

  • To keep you informed (by letter, telephone, email and other electronic means) of news and information about our events, activities and details of opportunities to get further involved with the APCG Services in accordance with your communication preferences and subject to having your consent for being contacted by electronic means

  • To ensure that our communications are relevant to you and your interests

  • Publishing stories and news items about our work, events and other achievements on our website www.apcgservices.co.uk and in electronic and printed publications

  • Conducting surveys, focus groups and other research

  • Internal record-keeping, including the management of any feedback or complaints.

We obtain the information from you to allow us to provide the scheme using the methods stated above and our use of the information is governed by the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

Who we share your information with.

We will never sell, rent or lease your data to a third party for them to use for their own purposes.

Where we do share your data with third parties it is with and for the following reasons;

  • GP Surgeries – if you apply for a shift or job provided by another company, we may receive and/or share your personal information with that company so that we can administer our services.

  • Our third party service providers - Third Party service providers in the event that we engage them to act on our or your behalf to fulfil all or any part of our obligations or service.

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information with government authorities or regulators in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We may also disclose your personal information for the following purposes;

To protect and defend the rights and property of  APCG Services.

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

How we keep your personal data secure

 

We are committed to protecting the security of the personal data we hold. We deploy appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure your personal data is kept securely and to prevent any unauthorised access. We have robust procedures and features in place to prevent such unauthorised access.

We also require any parties to whom we transfer personal data to ensure they have appropriate security measures in place.

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Your rights

You have the following rights:

  • To obtain access to, and copies of, the personal data that we hold about you.

  • To receive from us the personal data we hold about you which you have provided to us, in a reasonable format specified by you, including for the purpose of you transmitting that personal data to another data controller.

  • To opt out of marketing communications.

  • Ask us to correct the personal data we hold about you if it is incorrect.

  • Ask us to delete your personal data

  • To require us to restrict our data processing activities (and, where our processing is based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent, without affecting the lawfulness of our processing based on consent before its withdrawal)

  • To object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to any of our particular processing activities where you feel this has a disproportionate impact on your rights

 

If you would like to exercise any of these rights - please send us a request by email to mail@apcgservices.co.uk or by writing to us at;

Suite 2A, Blackthorn House, St Pauls Square, Birmingham, B3 1RL

If you are not satisfied with how we are processing your personal data, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner. You can find out more about your rights under data protection legislation from the Information Commissioner's Office website available at: www.ico.org.uk.

You also have the right to contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you have any concerns about data protection using their help line 0303 123 1113 or at www.ico.org.uk

Using our website:

Our website and communications, from time to time may contain links to partners, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link please note that these websites will have their own privacy policies. We do not take responsibility or liability for these policies.